Ask A Librarian for help finding sources, narrowing or expanding your topic, and more!
| Section | Timestamp start |
|---|---|
| Introduction | 0:00 |
| What the Library can do for you | 1:04 |
| Find help | 1:39 |
| Navigate the Library's website | 2:33 |
| Search using the Library's homepage search box | 7:29 |
| Search the Library's databases | 9:38 |
| Find full-text articles | 16:02 |
| Find eBooks and books | 19:22 |
| Find citation help | 20:59 |
Watch specific topics in this video
Watch specific topics on this video
| Section | Timestamp, start (segment duration) |
| Library website and getting help | 0:02 (2 min.) |
| Accessing databases, logging in, and research guides for business programs | 2:03 (3.5 min.) |
| Find articles (including peer-reviewed journals) from Business Source Complete | 5:36 (3.25 min.) |
| Using Full Text Finder to get article full-text and database tools for folders and citations | 8:45 (2.0 min.) |
| Company information: Business Insights: Global database | 10:46 (2.0 min.) |
| Company financials: Morningstar and RMA (brief) databases | 12:49 (2.0 min.) |
| Industry reports: IBISWorld Industry Market Research database | 15:32 (3.5 min. to end) |
| Section | Timestamp, start |
|---|---|
| Introduction | 0:00 |
| Why shouldn't I just Google my topic? | 0:45 |
| Connecting your Google Scholar search results to Library Resources | 1:57 |
| Features within your Google Scholar Search Results | 4:01 |
| Using the Advanced Search in Google Scholar | 4:32 |
| Should I pay for an article I find using Google Scholar? (no - we can get it for you for free!) | 5:02 |
| If you don't find everything you need using Google Scholar try the Library databases | 6:39 |
| Getting Research help from a Webster University Librarian | 7:11 |
| Section | Timestamp, start |
|---|---|
| Introductions | 0:01 |
| What is Research? |
1:05 |
| Start your research by asking questions | 3:29 |
| Write a draft research question | 4:50 |
|
5:47 |
|
| Sample database search | 8:20 |
| Narrowing your search results | 11:52 |
| Selecting the appropriate databases for your research | 14:00 |
| How to contact a librarian to get help with your research | 15:42 |
This series covers how to find peer-reviewed journal articles using a management topic. However, this content is applicable to all disciplines and appropriate for all Webster students. The eight (8) videos in this series are available via a YouTube playlist. Or, you may watch videos from the links below.
1. Get started and get help at Webster University Library (03:05)
Use the big blue buttons on the library’s homepage at library.webster.edu to find a research guide for your program and to get help from our research and subject librarians.
2. What is a peer-reviewed journal? (03:26)
Describes the different types of periodicals from magazines to scholarly/academic journals. The process of peer-review adds a higher level of authority to journal articles.
3. Define your topic (02:09)
How to select a topic that is appropriate to your course, based on your assignment and personal interests, describe it as a research question and select the key words or phrases to use in a database article search.
4. Choose a database and log in (01:55)
The library has databases for each program or major and lists to help you select the best one for your research needs. Here’s how to choose one and log in to library databases and eResources.
5. Search for articles with key words (03:26)
Use appropriate key words or terms to search a database for articles on your topic. If you don't find enough, or the right kinds of articles, here’s how to expand and narrow your search results.
6. Limit your search results to journal articles (2:42)
Once you’ve found a set of articles, limit to journal articles and/or by publication date to better meet your assignment needs.
7. Organize article search results and get full-text (3:04)
Learn how to use database tools to help you organize and save your results into folders and library tools and services to get the full-text (for free), even if it’s not in the database you’ve searched.
8. Get a citation from a database (2:02)
Many of the library’s database will generate a citation for your articles! See how to get an APA (or MLA) citation from a database and learn more about how to use the citation in your writing.
